News

The latest news and competition results from the Antigonish Highland Dancing Association.

Fredericton Highland Games

First posted on .

Fredericton Highland Games 
Saturday July 27th

Novice All Ages 
Emma Young – 4th Sword, 3rd Half Hullachan *Last Novice Stamp

Premier 10 & Under 13 Years 
Emma Baird – 2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 2nd ST, 1st Half Hullachan – HA Trophy

Premier 16 & 17 Years 
Erin Gilfoy – 3rd Fling, 3rd Sword, 3rd ST, 3rd Half Hullachan

Sunday July 28th

Novice All Ages 
Emma Young – 1st Lilt

Premier 10 & Under 13 Years 
Emma Baird – 2nd Lilt, 2nd Village Maid, 3rd Blue Bonnets, 2nd Hornpipe

Premier 16 Years & Over 
Erin Gilfoy – 4th Lilt, 5th Village Maid, 5th Blue Bonnets, 4th Hornpipe

Congratulations!

Emma – Moving to Intermediate

 

63rd Annual Festival of the Tartans, New Glasgow

First posted on .

The 63rd Annual Festival of the Tartans 
Saturday July 20th, 2019

Primary 4/5 Years 
Nola Deyoung – 2nd PDB’s, 1st PDB’s & High Cuts, 1st Fling, 1st Sword

Beginner 7 Years 
Olivia Chisholm – 6th Fling, 3rd Sword, 1st Lilt, 2nd Flora – HA Trophy
Robyn Chisholm – 1st Fling, 7th Sword, 2nd Lilt, 4th Flora

Beginner 8 Years 
Alexis Turner – 1st Fling, 1st Lilt, 2nd Flora – HA Trophy
Alice Yancey – 1st Sword
Gwen Beaton – 3rd Fling, 2nd Sword, 3rd Flora

Novice 9 & Under 
Macey Hicks – 2nd Fling, 3rd Sword, 2nd Flora
Sophie MacEachern – 4th Flora

Novice 10 & Over 
Micaela Decoste – 1st Fling, 1st Sword, 3rd Lilt, 2nd Flora – HA Trophy
Erika Brophy – 2nd Fling, 4th Sword, 1st Lilt, 3rd Flora
Abigail MacEachern – 7th Lilt

The Festival Fling

Beginner 
1st – Robyn Chisholm
4th – Emily MacInnis
5th – Alice Yancey
7th – Gwen Beaton

Novice
2nd – Macie Hicks
3rd – Sophie MacEachern
5th – Erika Brophy

Intermediate All Ages 
Sam Synishin – 1st Half Hullachan, 2nd ST, 4th Laddie, 2nd Jig
Mattie Synishin – 5th ST, 4th Jig

Premier 10 & Under 
Emma Baird – 1st Earl, 1st Village Maid, 1st Blue Bonnets, 1st Jig – HA Trophy & Tied for Premier Dancer of the Day
Divjot Kalsi – 3rd Earl, 3rd Blue Bonnets, 5th Jig
Laken Rogers – 3rd Village Maid, 4th Blue Bonnets, 4th Jig
Chloe MacEachern – 5th Earl, 5th Blue Bonnets

Premier 11-13 Years 
Rachel Reid – 3rd Earl, 1st Village Maid 4th Blue Bonnets
Ava Rogers – 6th Earl, 2nd Village Maid, 4th Jig
Sadie Bowen – 1st Jig

Premier 14 & 15 Years 
Jaelynn Rogers – 4th Earl, 3rd Village Maid, 4th Blue Bonnets, 4th Jig

Premier 16 Years & Over 
Connor Fraser – 4th Earl, 4th Blue Bonnets

Fleur Mainville Choreography Celebration

Premier 13 & Under 
1st – Sadie Bowen
5th – Divjot Kalsi
7th – Chloe MacEachern

Congratulations to all dancers!

Divjot, Sadie, and Chloe

Emma

Sam and Mattie

156 Antigonish Highland Games – Highland Heart Open Premiership

First posted on .

156th Antigonish Highland Games 
Highland Heart Open Premiership

Premier 7 & Under 10 Years

Brooke Hayne – 3rd Blue Bonnets, 3rd Lilt, 3rd Barracks, 2nd Hornpipe – 1st Runner Up
Laken Rogers – 4th Blue Bonnets, 4th Lilt, 4th Barracks, 3rd Hornpipe – 3rd Runner Up
Cara Sweet – 6th Blue Bonnets, 6th Lilt, 5th Barracks, 6th Hornpipe – 5th Runner Up
Jenna Cleary – 4th Hornpipe

Premier 10 & Under 12 Years

Adelaide MacDonald – 1st Blue Bonnets, 2nd Lilt, 1st Barracks, 2nd Hornpipe – Overall Winner
Karly Boyle – 3rd Blue Bonnets, 3rd Lilt, 2nd Barracks, 1st Hornpipe- 1st Runner Up
Rachel Reid – 5th Blue Bonnets, 5th Lilt, 3rd Barracks, 4th Hornpipe- 3rd Runner Up
Emma Baird – 4th Blue Bonnets, 4th Lilt, 4th Barracks, 6th Hornpipe – 4th Runner Up
Haley van de Wiel – 6th Blue Bonnets, 6th Lilt, 6th Barracks, 5th Hornpipe – 5th Runner Up

Premier 12 & Under 14 Years 
Jaelyn Rovers – 2nd Blue Bonnets, 3rd Lilt, 2nd Barracks, 2nd Hornpipe – 1st Runner Up
Emma Barrett – 6th Blue Bonnets, 6th Barracks

Premier 14 & Under 16 Years

Abby McKenna – Tied for 6th Blue Bonnets, 6th Barracks
Jaelynn Rogers – Tied for 6th Blue Bonnets

Premier 16 & Under 18 Years

Hannah Delorey – 4th Blue Bonnets, 5th Lilt, 5th Barracks, 3rd Hornpipe – 2nd Runner Up
Emma Smith – 2nd Blue Bonnets, 6th Lilt, 4th Barracks, 6th Hornpipe – 3rd Runner Up
Erin Gilfoy – 5th Blue Bonnets, 4th Hornpipe

Premier 18 Years & Over

Carly MacDonald – 4th Blue Bonnets, 3rd Lilt, 4th Barracks, 4th Hornpipe – 3rd Runner Up
Jillian Macleod – 5th Blue Bonnets, 5th Lilt – 5th Runner Up

Special Event Flora

7 & Under 11 Years

Emma Baird – 1st
Haley van de Wiel – 2nd
Cara Sweet – 4th
Laken Rogers – 5th
Chloe MacEachern – 6th

11 & Under 13 Years

Rachel Reid – 2nd
Karly Boyle – 3rd
Adelaide MacDonald – 4th
Katie McKenna – 5th
Ainslee Pictou- 6th

13 & Under 15 Years

Jaelyn Rovers – 3rd

15 Years & Over

Hannah Delorey – 4th
Emma Smith – 5th
Erin Gilfoy – 6th

Congratulations to all dancers!

Congratulations to Karly Boyle, winner of the Wilhena MacInnis Penny Award, presented to the premier dancer from Antigonish Town or County who accumulates the highest number of total points in the Premier Competitions at the Antigonish Highland Games! The trophy is presented by Gordon Penny, husband of the late Wilhena Penny. Congrats Karly!

Karly Boyle

Grant Dancers

156th Antigonish Highland Games Pre-Premier: Primary & Beginner

First posted on .

156th Antigonish Highland Games 
Pre-Premier: Primary & Beginner

Primary 4 & 5 Years

Nola Deyoung – 1st PDB’s, 2nd PDB’s & High Cuts, 2nd Fling, 2nd Sword
Taylor MacPherson – 3rd PDB’s, 10th PDB’s & High Cuts
Annie Mae MacInnis – 9th PDB’s
Julia Cleary – 8th PDB’s, 3rd PDB’s & High Cuts
Isla Purcell – 10th PDB’s

Congratulations also to Freya MacKenzie for dancing beautifully in the Primary 4/5 Group

Primary 6 Years

Emily Boyd – 1st PDB’s, 2nd PDB’s & High Cuts, 1st Fling, 1st Sword
Grace Mooney – 4th PDB’s, 1st PDB’s & High Cuts, 3rd Fling, 3rd Sword
Molly McKenna – 6th PDB’s, 3rd PDB’s & High Cuts, 2nd Fling, 5th Sword
Zoe Berthiaume – 9th PDB’s
Jenna Jones – 9th PDB’s & High Cuts

Congratulations also to Fiona Wilmott, Raya Sinclair & Allie Rae Ross for dancing beautifully in the Primary 6 Group

Beginner 7 Years & Under

Keaton Thibodeau – 3rd Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 2nd Lilt – HA Trophy
Robyn Chisholm – 1st Fling, 4th ST, 1st Lilt
Olivia Chisholm – 6th Fling, Tied for 3rd Lilt
Emily MacInnis – 3rd Sword, 2nd ST, 5th Lilt

Congratulations also to Addison England, Kylah Gillis, Cameron MacInnis & Alena Mooney for dancing beautifully in a big group of Beginner 7

Beginner 8 Years

Elsie VandenHeuvel – 2nd Fling, 5th Sword, 4th ST, 2nd Lilt
Alexis Turner – 3rd Fling, 3rd Sword, 5th ST, 3rd Lilt
Sophie Campbell-Gallant – 4th Fling, 6th Sword, 6th ST, 4th Lilt
Gwen Beaton – 6th Fling

Beginner 10 Years & Over

Nora Stewart – 3rd Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd ST
Gracie Anderson – 4th ST, 6th Lilt

Congratulations to all the dancers!

Freya and Julia

Antigonish Highland Games – Pre-Premier: Novice & Intermediate, Open Championship, July 13

First posted on .

Antigonish Highland Games – July 13th, 2019
Pre-Premier: Novice & Intermediate Results

Novice 9 Years & Under

Mhairi Wilmott – 5th Sword
Joanna Cleary – 5th Lilt

Novice 10 Years & Over

Micaela Decoste – 6th Fling, 2nd Sword, 1st ST, 1st Lilt – HA Trophy Winner
Erika Brophy – 2nd Lilt
Abigail MacEachern – 6th ST

Intermediate 9 Years & Under

Sam Synishin – 4th Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 4th Lilt

Intermediate 10 Years & Over

Mattie Synishin – 2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 2nd Lilt
Alie MacMaster – 5th ST, 6th Lilt

New Scotland Open Championship Results:

Premier 7 & Under 10 Years

Brooke Hayne – 2nd Fling, 3rd Sword, 3rd ST, 3rd Reel – 2nd Runner Up
Laken Rogers – 4th Sword, 5th ST, 6th Reel – 4th Runner Up
Cara Sweet – 6th Sword, 6th ST
Jenna Cleary – 6th Fling

Premier 10 & Under 12 Years

Karly Boyle – 2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 3rd ST, 1st Reel – Champion
Adelaide MacDonald – 1st Fling, 1st ST, 2nd Reel – 1st Runner Up
Rachel Reid – 3rd Fling, 5th Sword, 4th ST, 3rd Reel – 3rd Runner Up
Emma Baird – 2nd Sword, 6th Reel – 5th Runner Up
Haley van de Wiel – 6th Fling 6th ST
Ainslee Pictou – 6th Sword

Premier 12 & Under 14 Years

Jaelyn Rovers – 3rd Fling, 3rd Sword 4th ST, 5th Reel – 3rd Runner Up

Premier 16 Years

Hannah Delorey – 3rd Fling, 1st Sword, 2nd ST, 2nd Reel – 1st Runner Up
Erin Gilfoy – 4th Fling, 4th Sword, 4th ST, 5th Reel – 3rd Runner Up

Premier 17 Years & Over

Carly MacDonald – 4th Fling, 5th Sword, 4th ST, 5th Reel – 3rd Runner Up
Emma Smith – 6th Sword, 6th ST – 5th Runner Up

Congratulations to Sam Synishin who was the winner of the New Zealand Pre-Premier award, presented to Antigonish Town or County Pre-Premier dancer in Beginner, Novice, or Intermediate who was chosen by the judges as the dancer demonstrating the ‘most promise’. His dance instructor Jillian MacLeod presents his award. Congrats Sam!

Congratulations to all dancers!

Sam Synishin

Mhairi, Sam, Mattie and Micaela

SDCCS, Day 5, July 7, Moncton, NB

First posted on .

ScotDance Canada Championship Series Day 5 – Pre Championship

Pre Champ 7 & Under 10 Years 
Laken Rogers – 4th Fling, 1st Sword, 7th ST, 5th Reel
Cara Sweet – 6th Sword

Pre Champ 10 Years 
Haley van de Wiel – 3rd Fling, 1st Sword, 2nd ST, 5th Reel
Chloe MacEachern – 10th Sword
Divjot Kalsi – 9th Sword, 7th ST, 10th Reel

Pre Champ 12 Years 
Katie McKenna – 8th Fling, 6th Sword, 8th ST, 9th Reel
Ava Rogers – 10th Fling, 9th Sword, 5th Reel
Sadie Bowen – 9th ST

Pre Champ 13 Years 
Emma Barrett – 2nd Sword, 3rd Reel

Pre Champ 14 Years
Jaelynn Rogers – 6th ST

Pre Champ 15 Years
Abby McKenna – 9th Sword, 3rd Reel

Pre Champ 17 Years 
Emma Smith – 5th Fling, 5th Sword, 2nd ST, 3rd Reel

Congratulations to all the Dancers that competed in the Pre Championship!

ScotDance Canada Championship Series Day 5 – ScotDance Canada Open Championship

Premier 7 & Under 10 Years 
Brooke Hayne – 5th ST

Premier 10 Years 
Emma Baird – 4th Sword, 4th ST – 4th Runner Up Trophy

Premier 11 Years 
Adelaide MacDonald – 2nd Sword, 6th ST, 4th Reel – 3rd Runner Up Trophy
Karly Boyle – 6th Sword

Premier 18 Years
Carly MacDonald – 5th Fling, 6th ST

Premier 23 Years & Over 
Taylor MacQuarrie – 5th ST

MacLeod Dancers

Adelaide

 

SDCCS, Day 4, July 6, Moncton, NB

First posted on .

ScotDance Canada Championship Series Day 4 – Nationals and Choreography Day

Morning Results:

Primary 4/5 Years 
Zoe Berthiaume – 5th PDB’s & High Cuts
Nola Deyoung – 1st PDB’s, 1st PDB’s & High Cuts, 1st Fling,
2nd Sword
Taylor MacPherson – 4th PDB’s

Congratulations also to Julia Cleary & Annie MacInnis!

Primary 6 Years 
Emily Boyd – 1st PDB’s, 5th PDB’s & High Cuts, 3rd Fling, 2nd Sword
Anya MacInnis – 6th PDB’s, 5th PDB’s & High Cuts

Congratulations also to Grace Mooney & Molly McKenna!

Beginner 7 Years
Robyn Chisholm – 6th ST, 6th Flora
Keaton Thibodeau – 6th Lilt, 9th Flora

Congratulations also to Emily MacInnis, Alena Mooney & Cameron MacInnis!

Beginner 8 Years
Macie Hicks – 3rd ST, 5th Flora

Novice 7 & Under 9 Years 
Joanna Cleary – 6th Lilt, 6th Flora

Novice 10 & Under 12 Years
Emma Young – 5th ST, 4th Lilt, 7th Flora

Novice 12 Years & Over
Micaela Decoste – 1st ST, 1st Lilt, 1st Flora – Aggregate Winner

Intermediate 8 & Under 10 Years 
Sam Synishin – 1st ST, 7th Lilt, 2nd Flora

Intermediate 10 & Under 12 Years
Gracie Hawes – 7th Lilt
Alie MacMaster – 6th ST, 5th Lilt

Congratulations also to Alexa Macinnis!

Intermediate 12 & Under 14 Years 
Sophie Hawes – 5th ST, 7th Flora
Mattie Synishin – 8th ST, 6th Lilt, 9th Flora

Intermediate Special Event Codiac Hornpipe
12 & Under 14 Years
Mattie Synishin- 2nd Place

Afternoon Results:

Premier 10 Years 
Emma Baird – 7th Lilt, 3rd Blue Bonnets, 5th Hornpipe
Haley van de Wiel – 4th Lilt, 6th Blue Bonnets

Premier 11 Years 
Karly Boyle – 7th Lilt, 5th Blue Bonnets
Adelaide MacDonald – 10th Blue Bonnets

Premier 12 Years
Katie McKenna – 8th Blue Bonnets

Premier 13 Years 
Jaelyn Rovers – 7th Blue Bonnets

Premier 15 Years 
Abby McKenna – 6th Blue Bonnets

Premier 16 Years
Erin Gilfoy – 8th Hornpipe

Premier 18 & Under 21 Years 
Carly MacDonald – 8th Blue Bonnets, 8th Hornpipe

Premier 23 Years & Over 
Taylor MacQuarrie – 7th Lilt, 7th Blue Bonnets

Restricted Premier 7 & Under 10
Jenna Cleary- 5th Hornpipe
Cara Sweet – 3rd Lilt, 3rd Blue Bonnets

Restricted Premier 10 Years 
Chloe MacEachern – 7th Hornpipe
Divjot Kalsi – 2nd Blue Bonnets

Restricted Premier 11 Years 
Ainslee Pictou – 10th Lilt, 1st Blue Bonnets, 2nd Hornpipe

Restricted Premier 12 
Ava Rogers – 4th Blue Bonnets
Julia Murray – 10th Hornpipe
Reanne Jean – 3rd Blue Bonnets, 7th Hornpipe

Restricted Premier 14 Years
Jaelynn Rogers – 6th Lilt, 5th Blue Bonnets
Anna Silver – 7th Hornpipe

Restricted Premier 15 Years
Megan Smith – 7th Lilt, 4th Blue Bonnets, 2nd Hornpipe

Restricted Premier 17 Years 
Emma Smith – 10th Lilt, 10th Blue Bonnets, 4th Hornpipe

Choreography
Congratulations to The Grant Dancers & The MacLeod Dancers on an amazing job with the large group Choreography at the Canadian Championships.

Congratulations to the Grant Dancers – Haley van de Wiel, Ainslee Pictou, Jaelyn Rovers, Katie McKenna, Abby McKenna, Adelaide MacDonald & Karly Boyle!
They received 2nd Place in 14 Years & Under Small Group Choreography.

Congratulations to all the Dancers!

MacLeod Dancers & Grant Dancers

Grant Dancers -“Congress”

SDCCS, Day 3, July 5, Moncton, NB

First posted on .

Congratulations to all the AHDA Provincial Representatives who competed at the Canadian Championship on July 5th.

Trophy Winners

7 & Under 10 Years 
Brooke Hayne – 4th Fling, 6th ST – 5th Runner Up

10 & Under 12 Years 
Karly Boyle – 6th ST, 2nd Reel – 4th Runner Up
Congratulations also to Adelaide MacDonald who received a 6th place medal in her Sword!

AHDA NS Reps

Karly, Teacher Shelley, Brooke

 

SDCCS Day 2, July 4, Moncton, NB

First posted on .

ScotDance Championship Series – Moncton NB, Day 2 – Thursday July 4th

Morning Results:

Primary 4 & 5 Years 
Nola Deyoung – 1st PDB’s, 1st PDB’s & High Cuts, 1st Sword
Annie MacInnis – 5th PDB’s, 6th PDB’s & High Cuts
Zoe Berthiaume – 6th PDB’s, 5th PDB’s & High Cuts

Congratulations to Taylor MacPherson & Julia Cleary who also danced wonderfully in the Primary 4/5 group!

Primary 6 Years 
Emily Boyd – 4th PDB’s, 5th Fling, 3rd Sword
Anya MacInnis – 7th PDB’s, 8th PDB’s & High Cuts, 3rd Fling
Grace Mooney – 4th PDB’s & High Cuts

Beginner 7 Years 
Robyn Chisholm – 7th Sword
Keaton Thibodeau – 8th Fling

Congratulations to Addison England, Emily MacInnis & Alena Mooney who also danced beautifully in the Beginner 7 group!

Beginner 8 Years 
Macie Hicks – 4th Fling

Novice 7 & Under 9 Years
Sophie MacPherson – 8th 1/2 Hullachan

Joanna Cleary danced wonderfully in the Novice 7 & under 9 group

Novice 10 & Under 12 Years 
Emma Young – 6th Sword

Intermediate 8 & Under 10 Years
Sam Synishin – 8th Sword

Intermediate 10 & Under 12 Years 
Gracie Hawes- 7th Sword
Alie MacMaster – 10th Fling

Congratulations also to Alexa MacInnis who danced wonderful in this group!

Intermediate 12 & Under 14 Years
Mattie Synishin – 1st Fling, 1st Sword, 5th 1/2 Hullachan – Aggregate Trophy
Sophie Hawes – 7th 1/2 Hullachan

Afternoon Results:

Premier 7 & Under 10 Years
Brooke Hayne – 4th Fling, 4th ST

Premier 10 Years 
Emma Baird – 7th Fling, 1st 1/2 Hullachan
Haley van de Wiel – 6th Fling, 3rd ST

Premier 11 Years
Karly Boyle – 2nd 1/2 Hullachan
Adelaide MacDonald – 5th Fling
Rachel Reid – 10th Fling, 10th 1/2 Hullachan

Premier 13 Years
Jaelyn Rovers – 7th 1/2 Hullachan

Premier 16 Years 
Hannah Delorey – 9th 1/2 Hullachan

Premier 18 and Under 20 Years
Carly MacDonald – 8th Fling, 5th ST, 8th 1/2 Hullachan

Premier 23 Years & Over 
Taylor MacQuarrie – 6th Fling, 7th ST

Restricted Premier 7 & Under 10
Laken Rogers – 1st ST, 1st 1/2 Hullachan- Aggregate Trophy
Cara Sweet – 3rd 1/2 Hullachan

Restricted Premier 10
Yashita Ghore – 7th Fling
Divjot Kalsi – 2nd ST, 1st 1/2 Hullachan
Chloe MacEachern – 9th Fling, 6th ST

Restricted Premier 11
Ainslee Pictou – 5th Fling, 1st ST, 2nd 1/2 Hullachan – Aggregate Trophy

Restricted Premier 12
Julia Murray – 3rd Fling 8th 1/2 Hullachan
Ava Rogers – 6th Fling

Restricted Premier 13 
Emma Barrett – 9th Fling, 2nd 1/2 Hullachan

Restricted Premier 14 
Jaelynn Rogers – 6th Fling
Anna Silver – 1st 1/2 Hullachan

Restricted Premier 15
Megan Smith – 4th Fling, 5th 1/2 Hullachan

Restricted Premier 17 
Emma Smith – 3rd Fling, 6th ST, 5th 1/2 Hullachan

Congratulations Dancers!

Chloe and Divjot

Rachel and Emma