Antigonish Highland Games – Pre-Premier: Novice & Intermediate, Open Championship, July 13

Antigonish Highland Games – July 13th, 2019
Pre-Premier: Novice & Intermediate Results

Novice 9 Years & Under

Mhairi Wilmott – 5th Sword
Joanna Cleary – 5th Lilt

Novice 10 Years & Over

Micaela Decoste – 6th Fling, 2nd Sword, 1st ST, 1st Lilt – HA Trophy Winner
Erika Brophy – 2nd Lilt
Abigail MacEachern – 6th ST

Intermediate 9 Years & Under

Sam Synishin – 4th Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 4th Lilt

Intermediate 10 Years & Over

Mattie Synishin – 2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 2nd Lilt
Alie MacMaster – 5th ST, 6th Lilt

New Scotland Open Championship Results:

Premier 7 & Under 10 Years

Brooke Hayne – 2nd Fling, 3rd Sword, 3rd ST, 3rd Reel – 2nd Runner Up
Laken Rogers – 4th Sword, 5th ST, 6th Reel – 4th Runner Up
Cara Sweet – 6th Sword, 6th ST
Jenna Cleary – 6th Fling

Premier 10 & Under 12 Years

Karly Boyle – 2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 3rd ST, 1st Reel – Champion
Adelaide MacDonald – 1st Fling, 1st ST, 2nd Reel – 1st Runner Up
Rachel Reid – 3rd Fling, 5th Sword, 4th ST, 3rd Reel – 3rd Runner Up
Emma Baird – 2nd Sword, 6th Reel – 5th Runner Up
Haley van de Wiel – 6th Fling 6th ST
Ainslee Pictou – 6th Sword

Premier 12 & Under 14 Years

Jaelyn Rovers – 3rd Fling, 3rd Sword 4th ST, 5th Reel – 3rd Runner Up

Premier 16 Years

Hannah Delorey – 3rd Fling, 1st Sword, 2nd ST, 2nd Reel – 1st Runner Up
Erin Gilfoy – 4th Fling, 4th Sword, 4th ST, 5th Reel – 3rd Runner Up

Premier 17 Years & Over

Carly MacDonald – 4th Fling, 5th Sword, 4th ST, 5th Reel – 3rd Runner Up
Emma Smith – 6th Sword, 6th ST – 5th Runner Up

Congratulations to Sam Synishin who was the winner of the New Zealand Pre-Premier award, presented to Antigonish Town or County Pre-Premier dancer in Beginner, Novice, or Intermediate who was chosen by the judges as the dancer demonstrating the ‘most promise’. His dance instructor Jillian MacLeod presents his award. Congrats Sam!

Congratulations to all dancers!

Sam Synishin

Mhairi, Sam, Mattie and Micaela