News

The latest news and competition results from the Antigonish Highland Dancing Association.

41st Annual Debbie Robson Memorial Competition

First posted on .

41st Annual Debbie Robson Memorial Competition 
Sunday March 3rd Results:

Morning Results

Intermediate 9 & Under
Sam Synishin – 2nd Fling, 4th ST, 2nd Laddie, 1st Barracks – HA Trophy
Alie MacMaster – 5th Fling, 3rd ST, 3rd Laddie, 2nd Barracks

Intermediate 10 & 11
Sadie Allen – 5th Fling, 2nd ST, 1st Laddie, 5th Barracks

Premier 9 & Under
Chloe MacEachern – 4th Village Maid, 2nd Earl, 4th Lilt, 5th Bluebonnets
Laken Rogers – 5th Village Maid, 5th Earl, 5th Lilt, 3rd Bluebonnets
Cara Sweet – 6th Lilt, 4th Bluebonnets

Premier 10 & 11
Haley Van de Wiel – 4th Village Maid, 2nd Earl, 2nd Lilt, 2nd Bluebonnets
Karly Boyle – 2nd Village Maid, 3rd Earl, 3rd Lilt, 5th Bluebonnets
Ava Rogers – 4th Bluebonnets
Carmen MacMaster – 5th Earl
Divjot Kalsi – 6th Earl

Premier 12
Sadie Bowen – 4th Village Maid, 5th Earl, 2nd Lilt, 6th Bluebonnets

Premier 13 
Jaelyn Rovers – 3rd Earl, 2nd Lilt, 4th Bluebonnets

Premier 14 
Jaelyn Rogers – 5th Village Maid, 4th Lilt, 4th Bluebonnets

Premier 16 & 17 
Emma Smith – 1st Village Maid, 2nd Earl, 3rd Lilt, 2nd Bluebonnets
Erin Gilfoy – 2nd Village Maid, 3rd Earl, 1st Lilt, 1st Bluebonnets – HA Trophy
Connor Fraser – 6th Village Maid, 5th Earl, 5th Lilt, 6th Bluebonnets

Premier 18 & Over 
Carly MacDonald – 4th Village Maid, 3rd Earl, 2nd Lilt, 3rd Bluebonnets

Special Event Irish Jig  “Jeana’s Jig”

Intermediate All Ages 
1st – Sam Synishin
3rd – Alie MacMaster

Premier 10 & Under
1st – Karly Boyle
3rd – Haley Van de Wiel
6th – Chloe MacEachern

Premier 12 & Under
1st – Sadie Bowen

Premier 14 & Under
4th – Jaelyn Rovers

Premier 16 & Under
3rd – Erin Gilfoy

Premier 17 & Over 
3rd – Emma Smith
5th Carly MacDonald

Afternoon Results

Primary 4 & 5
Zoe Berthiaume – 6th PDB’s
Taylor MacPherson – 5th PDB’s & Highcuts
Grace Mooney – 5th PDB’s, 3rd PDB’s & Highcuts, 5th Fling
Nola Deyoung – 3rd PDB’s, 1st PDB’s & Highcuts, 3rd Fling

Congratulations also to Annie MacInnis, Freya MacKenzie & Isla Purcell who danced beautifully in the primary 4/5 group

Primary 6
Molly McKenna – 2nd PDB’s, 1st PDB’s & Highcuts
Cameron Macinnis – 4th PDB’s, 6th PDB’s & Highcuts, 5th Fling, 5th Sword
Emily Boyd – 6th PDB’s, 4th PDB’s & Highcuts, 4th Fling
Robyn Chisholm – 1st PDB’s, 2nd PDB’s & Highcuts, 2nd Fling

Congratulations also to Jenna Jones who danced beautifully in the primary 6 group

Beginner 7 
Emily Macinnis – 6th Sword
Keaton Thibodeau – 2nd Sword, 5th Lilt
Macie Hicks – 1st Fling, 4th ST, 3rd Lilt
Joanna Cleary – 5th Sword, 2nd ST, 4th Lilt

Congratulations also to Alena Mooney & Addison England who danced beautifully in the Beginner 7 group

Beginner 8 
Alexis Turner – 2nd Fling, 2nd Sword, 6th ST, 4th Lilt
Sophie MacEachern – 4th Sword, 1st ST
Elsie VandenHeuvel – 4th Fling, 3rd ST, 1st Lilt
Sophie Campbell-Gallant – 1st Fling, 4th ST

Beginner 9 
Abigail MacEachern – 3rd Sword, 6th ST

Beginner 10 & Over 
Nora Stewart – 6th Fling, 4th Lilt

Novice 9 & Under 
Emma Young – 3rd Lilt

Novice 10 & Over 
Erika Brophy – 2nd Fling, 4th Sword, 3rd Lilt
Jillian Vink – 3rd Fling, 5th Sword, 6th ST, 6th Lilt
Micaela Decoste – 1st Sword, 4th ST, 2nd Lilt

Ship Hector Scottish Heritage Championship

First posted on .

Ship Hector Scottish Heritage Championship in Pictou NS 
Saturday March 2nd Results:

Premier 7 & Under 10
Laken Rogers – 5th Fling, 4th Sword, 3rd Reel – 3rd Runner Up
Chloe MacEachern – 6th Sword, 5th ST, 4th Reel – 4th Runner Up
Cara Sweet – 5th Sword, 4th ST
Yashita Ghore – 6th Fling

Premier 10 & Under 12
Adelaide MacDonald – 1st Fling, 2nd Sword, 3rd ST, 1st Reel – Champion
Karly Boyle – 3rd Fling, 4th Sword, 4th ST, 5th Reel – 3rd Runner Up
Emma Baird – 5th Sword, 6th ST – 5th Runner Up
Rachel Reid – 5th Fling

Premier 12 & Under 14
Jaelyn Rovers – 4th Fling, 3rd Sword, 3rd ST, Tied for 2nd Reel – 2nd Runner Up
Emma Barrett – 4th Sword
Katie McKenna – 6th ST

Premier 16 & Under 18
Hannah Delorey – 1st Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 1st Reel – Champion & Winner of the Debbie Robson Memorial Award for Dancer of the Day
Erin Gilfoy – Tied for 4th Fling, 6th Sword, 2nd ST, 3rd Reel – 2nd Runner Up
Connor Fraser – 5th Sword, 6th ST

Premier 18 & Over
Carly MacDonald – 3rd Fling, 4th Sword, 3rd ST, 3rd Reel – 2nd Runner Up

Congratulations to all the dancers!

McKinnon Dance by the Shore Competition

First posted on .

McKinnon Dance by the Shore Competition 
Bridgewater, Saturday February 16th, 2019 Results:

Primary 4-5 Years
Nola Deyoung – 2nd PDB’s, 2nd PDB’s & High cuts, 1st Fling

Beginner 7 Years
Gwen Beaton – 4th Fling, 3rd Sword, 2nd ST

Beginner 8 & 9 Years
Sophie MacEachern – 1st Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 3rd Lilt – HA Trophy

Intermediate 11 & Under
Alie MacMaster – 5th Fling, 3rd ST, 2nd Reel

Premier 11 & Under
Adelaide MacDonald – 1st Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 1st Reel – HA Trophy
Ava Rogers – 3rd Fling, 4th Sword, 3rd ST, 3rd Reel
Laken Rogers – 3rd Sword, 6th ST, 4th Reel
Carmen MacMaster – 5th Fling, 4th ST
Chloe MacEachern – 4th Fling, 5th Sword, 5th Reel
Cara Sweet – 6th Fling, 6th Sword, 5th ST, 6th Reel

Premier 13 & 14
Jaelynn Rogers – 3rd Fling, 2nd Sword, 1st ST, 6th Reel

Premier 16 & Over
Connor Fraser – 2nd Fling, 2nd Sword, 3rd ST, 3rd Reel

Moncton February Fling

First posted on .

Saturday February 9th, 2019
Moncton February Fling Results:

Beginner 7 & Under
Keaton Thibodeau – 5th Sword

Intermediate 11 & Under
Brooke Hayne – 4th Fling, 2nd Sword, 1st ST, 1st Reel – HA Trophy
Sadie Allen – 2nd ST

Premier 11 & Under
Adelaide MacDonald – 3rd Fling, 2nd Sword, 1st ST, 1st Reel – HA Trophy
Rachel Reid – 2nd Fling, 3rd Sword, 2nd ST, 2nd Reel – Runner Up

Premier 12 & 13
Emma Barrett – 4th Fling, 3rd Sword

Congratulations Dancers!

Colchester Highland Dance Competition Results

First posted on .

Colchester Highland Dance Competition
Saturday January 19th, 2019

Primary 4 & 5 
Nola Deyoung – 1st PDB’s, 2nd PDB’s & Highcuts
Annie MacInnis – 5th PDB’s, 5th PDB’s & Highcuts
Taylor MacPherson – 6th PDB’s & Highcuts

Congratulations also to Julia Cleary & Freya MacKenzie who danced beautifully in the youngest Primary group.

Primary 6
Emily MacInnis – 6th PDB’s & High cuts, tied for 6th Fling, 1st Sword
Olivia Chisholm – 5th PDB’s, 4th Fling
Robyn Chisholm – 4th PDB’s, 2nd PDB’s & High cuts, 1st Fling, 5th Sword
Emily Boyd – 1st PDB’s, 1st PDB’s & High cuts, Tied for 6th Fling, 3rd Sword
Cameron MacInnis – 3rd PDB’s, 5th PDB’s & High cuts

Beginner 7
Joanna Cleary – 1st Fling, 1st Sword, 4th ST, 4th Flora – Runner Up Trophy
Gwen Beaton – 5th ST
Macie Hicks -2nd Fling, 2nd Sword, 1st ST, 2nd Flora – HA Trophy
Keaton Thibodeau – 3rd Sword
Alexis Turner – 3rd ST, 3rd Flora

Beginner 8 & 9
Sophie MacEachern – 2nd Fling, 4th ST, 2nd Flora
Elsie Vandenheuvel – 5th Fling, 2nd Sword, 3rd ST, 4th Flora

Novice 9 & Under
Mhairi Wilmott – 6th Flora

Novice 10 & Over
Jillian Vink – 3rd Fling, 6th Sword, 4th ST, 3rd 1/2 Hullachan

Intermediate 11 & Under 
Brooke Hayne – 1st Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST – HA Trophy
Sam Synishin – 2nd Fling, 2nd Sword, 1st Reel – Runner Up
Alie MacMaster – 3rd Fling, 4th Sword, 3rd ST, 2nd Reel
Keira Balcom – 3rd Reel
Skylar Butler – 4th Fling, 3rd Sword, 4th ST

Intermediate 12 & Over
Mattie Synishin – 4th Fling, 4th ST

Premier 10 & Under
Adelaide MacDonald – 1st Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 2nd Reel – HA Trophy
Karly Boyle – 2nd Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd ST, 1st Reel – Runner Up
Laken Rogers – 4th Fling, 3rd Sword, 6th ST, 4th Reel
Haley van de Wiel – 3rd Fling, 3rd ST, 3rd Reel
Cara Sweet – 4th Sword, 4th ST
Chloe MacEachern – 5th Sword, 5th ST
Jenna Cleary- 5th Fling, 5th Reel

Premier 11
Ainslee Pictou – 3rd Fling, 2nd ST, 1st Reel – Runner Up Trophy
Reanne Jean – 4th Fling, 1st Sword, 3rd ST
Ava Rogers – 4th ST, 2nd Reel

Premier 12
Katie McKenna – 3rd Fling, 3rd ST, 2nd Reel

Premier 13 & 14
Jaelyn Rovers – 3rd Sword, 2nd ST, 2nd Reel
Jaelynn Rogers – 4th Fling, 5th Sword, 4th Reel

Premier 15 & Over
Connor Fraser – 6th Fling

Special Event Hornpipe

Intermediate
1st – Sam Synishin
2nd – Brooke Hayne
3rd Alie MacMaster

Premier 9 & Under
1st – Jenna Cleary
2nd – Chloe MacEachern
3rd – Cara Sweet
4th – Laken Rogers
5th – Yashita Ghore

Premier 10 & 11
1st – Adelaide MacDonald
2nd – Karly Boyle
3rd – Ainslee Pictou
6th – Carmen MacMaster

Premier 12 & 13
4th Katie McKenna

Congratulations Dancers!

Jean Dunnett Memorial Competition Results, Moncton, NB September 15, 2018

First posted on .

Jean Dunnett Memorial Competition
Moncton, NB September 15th, 2018

Primary
Keaton Thibedeau – 1st PDB’s, 1st PDB’s and High Cuts, 1st Fling, 1st Sword

Novice 9 & Under
Clea MacDonald – 3rd Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd ST – Runner Up
Brooke Hayne – 1st Sword ,1st ST, 3rd Lilt – High Aggregate

Intermediate 13 & Under
Yashita Ghore – 2nd Sword, 3rd ST, 3rd Reel

Premier 11 & Under
Adelaide MacDonald – 1st Sword, ST, Reel, Hornpipe – High aggregate – 1st Special Event Fling
Rachel Reid – 4th Sword, 2nd ST, Reel, Hornpipe, Runner up
12th Special Event Fling
Emma Baird – 3rd Reel – 6th Special Event Fling

Well done to all the Dancers!

Colchester Highland Games Results, September 8 & 9, 2018

First posted on .

Colchester Highland Games Results
Saturday September 8th, 2018

Primary 4-5 Years

Emily Boyd – 1st PDB’s, 2nd PDB’s & High cuts, 1st Fling, 1st Sword
Julia Cleary – 4th PDB, 4th PDB’s & High cuts
Nola Deyoung – 5th PDB’s, 3rd PDB’s & High cuts

Primary 6 Years

Robyn Chisholm – 1st PDB’s, 1st PDB’s & High cuts, 1st Fling, 1st Sword
Cameron MacInnis – 4th PDB’s, 5th PDB’s & High cuts,
Emily MacInnis – 7th PDB’s, 6th PDB’s & High cuts, 2nd Fling
Anya MacInnis – 2nd PDB’s, 9th PDB’s & High cuts, 3rd Fling

Beginner 7 Years

Joanna Cleary – 4th Fling, 4th ST, 4th Lilt, 3rd Flora
Sophie MacEachern – 5th Fling, 1st Sword, 5th ST, 2nd Lilt, 5th Flora
Alexis Turner – 6th Fling, 6th ST
Macie Hicks – 2nd Fling, 5th Sword, 3rd ST, 4th Flora

Beginner 8-11 Years

Micaela Brophy – 4th ST
Micaela Decoste – 2nd Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd ST, 1st Flora

Beginner 12 & Over

Erika Brophy – 3rd Fling, 1st Sword, 3rd ST, 5th Lilt, 5th Flora
Jillian Vink – 5th Fling, 4th Sword, 4th ST, 1st Lilt, 2nd Flora

Beginner 9 & Under Trophy Fling

5th Place – Joanna Cleary

Beginner 10 & Over Trophy Fling

3rd Place – Erika Brophy
4th Place – Micaela Brophy

Novice 8 & Under

Sam Synishin – 3rd Fling, 4th Sword, 1st ST, 6th Lilt, 3rd Flora
Brooke Hayne – 2nd Fling, 2nd Sword, 3rd ST, 1st Lilt, 6th Flora – HA Trophy Winner
Clea MacDonald – 3rd Sword, 5th ST, 1st Flora
Mhairi Wilmott – 6th Fling, 5th Lilt, 4th Flora

Novice 9 & 10 Years

Alie MacMaster – 1st Sword, 1st ST, 1st Lilt, 1st Flora – HA Trophy Winner
Emma Young – 6th Lilt

Novice 11 Years

Mattie Synishin – 2nd Fling, 3rd ST, 2nd Lilt, 1st Flora

Novice 9 & Under Trophy Fling

1st Place – Clea MacDonald
2nd Place – Brooke Hayne
4th Place – Sam Synishin
6th Place – Mhairi Wilmott

Novice 10 & Over Trophy Fling

1st Place – Mattie Synishin

Intermediate 10 & Under Years

Brenna MacPherson – 5th Reel, 5th Laddie, 5th Jig
Cara Sweet – 1st Reel, 4th Laddie, 1st Barracks, 2nd Jig
Yashita Ghore – 2nd Laddie, 6th Barracks
Laken Rogers – 4th Reel, 1st Laddie, 3rd Barracks, 1st Jig, 1st Hornpipe – HA Trophy Winner
Jenna Cleary – 2nd Reel, 3rd Laddie, 5th Barracks, 2nd Hornpipe
Alexa MacInnis – 3rd Reel, 7th Barracks

Intermediate 11 & Over

Lydia MacPherson – 2nd Barracks

Intermediate 9 & Under Trophy Fling

1st Place – Laken Rogers
2nd Place – Cara Sweet
3rd Place – Yashita Ghore
4th – Jenna Cleary

Sunday, September 9, 2018

Premier 10 & Under

Carmen MacMaster – 7th Blue Bonnets, 4th Hornpipe
Divjot Kalsi – 6th Village Maid, 7th Earl, 3rd Jig, 6th Hornpipe
Adelaide MacDonald – 1st Village Maid, 4th Blue Bonnets, 1st Earl, 1st Jig, 1st Hornpipe- HA Trophy
Chloe MacEachern – 8th Hornpipe
Karly Boyle – 2nd Village Maid, 1st Blue Bonnets, 2nd Earl, 5th Jig, 3rd Hornpipe
Emma Baird – 4th Village Maid, 2nd Blue Bonnets, 3rd Earl, 7th Jig, 2nd Hornpipe
Rachel Reid – 5th Village Maid, 3rd Blue Bonnets, 4th Earl, 4th Jig, 5th Hornpipe
Haley Van de Weil – 5th Blue Bonnets, 5th Earl, 2nd Jig, 7th Hornpipe

Premier 11 Years

Julia Murray – 3rd Village Maid, 4th Blue Bonnets, 5th Jig, 4th Hornpipe
Reanne Jean – 5th Blue Bonnets, 5th Earl, 4th Jig,
Ainslee Pictou – 3rd Blue Bonnets, 4th Earl, 1st Jig, 5th Hornpipe
Ava Rogers – 5th Village Maid
Sadie Bowen – 4th Village Maid, 2nd Earl, 2nd Jig, 3rd Hornpipe

Premier 12 Years

Katie McKenna – 3rd Village Maid, 2nd Earl, 2nd Jig, 1st Hornpipe
Emma Barrett – 5th Jig, 5th Hornpipe

Premier 13 Years

Jaelyn Rovers – 2nd Village Maid, 4th Blue Bonnets, 1st Earl, 3rd Jig, 1st Hornpipe

Premier 14 & 15 Years

Megan Smith – 4th Village Maid, 2nd Blue Bonnets, 3rd Earl, 3rd Jig, 3rd Hornpipe
Abby McKenna – 5th Village Maid, 3rd Blue Bonnets, 4th Earl, 5th Jig, 4th Hornpipe

Premier 16 Years & Over

Emma Smith – 5th Village Maid, 6th Blue Bonnets, 3rd Earl, 4th Jig, 4th Hornpipe
Taylor MacQuarrie – 3rd Village Maid, 2nd Blue Bonnets, 4th Earl, 3rd Jig, 2nd Hornpipe
Erin Gilfoy – 4th Village Maid, 4th Blue Bonnets, 5th Earl, 5th Jig, 6th Hornpipe

Choreography

Solo Premier 
Jaelyn Rovers 5th

Premier Groups
1st Grant School of Dance-Cotton Eyed Joe
2nd Grant School of Dance-Oceanside

Results from the 154th PEI Highland Games

First posted on .

154th PEI Highland Games 
August 4th, 2018

Beginner 8 & Under 
Gwen Beaton – 5th Sword

Beginner 9 & Over 
Erika Brophy – 1st Fling, 3rd Sword, 2nd Flora,2nd Lilt
Micaela DeCoste – 3rd Fling, 2nd Sword, 1st Flora, 1st Lilt – HA Trophy

Novice 9 & Under 
Brooke Hayne – 2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 1st Flora, 2nd Lilt – Tie for HA Trophy
Emma Young – 5th Fling, 5th Sword, 5th Flora, 4th Lilt

Intermediate 11 & Under 
Alexa MacInnis – 5th Fling, 5th Sword, 5th ST, 3rd Reel
Yashita Ghore – 3rd Fling, 6th ST, 2nd Reel
Cara Sweet – 2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 1st Reel – HA Trophy

Premier 10 & Under 
Haley Van de Weil – 1st Fling, 1st Sword, 6th Reel
Emma Baird – 3rd Sword, 2nd ST, 2nd Reel
Rachel Reid – 3rd Fling, 5th Sword, 3rd ST, 3rd Reel

Premier 14 & Over
Connor Fraser – 5th Reel

Pre-Premier Highland & National Competition
Sunday August 5th, 2018

Primary (4-6 Years)
Anya MacInnis – 2nd Fling, 2nd Sword, 1st PDB’s, 1st PDB’s & Highcuts

Beginner All Ages 
Erika Brophy – 1st Fling, 2nd ST, 1st Flora – HA Trophy
Micaela DeCoste- 2nd Fling, 1st ST, 2nd Flora

Novice All Ages 
Brooke Hayne – 3rd Fling, 2nd ST, 1st Flora

Intermediate 11 & Under 
Alexa MacInnis – 5th Flora, 3rd Lilt, 4th Jig
Cara Sweet – 2nd Flora, 1st Lilt, 3rd Jig

Premier 10 & Under 
Haley Van de Wiel – 5th Earl, 6th Flora, 3rd Scotch Measure
Emma Baird – 3rd Earl, 3rd Flora, 2nd Scotch Measure
Rachel Reid – 1st Earl, 2nd Flora, 1st Scotch Measure – HA Trophy

Premier 14 & Over 
Connor Fraser – 2nd Earl, 3rd Flora, 4th Scotch Measure

Highland Heart Open Premiership/155th Antigonish Highland Games Results, July 8, 2018

First posted on .

HIGHLAND HEART OPEN PREMIERSHIP,  July 8, 2018 

7 Years & Under 12 

Earl of Errol
1 Rachel Reid, Antigonish
2 Karly Boyle, St Andrews
3 Emma Baird, St Andrews
4 Zoe Mosher, Bridgewater
5 Sadie Bowen, Antigonish
6 Julia Murray, Antigonish

Flora
1 Zoe Mosher, Bridgewater
2 Karly Boyle, St Andrews
3 Rachel Reid, Antigonish
4 Katie McKenna, Antigonish
5 Emma Baird, St Andrews
6 Melia Roberts, Sydney

Scotch Measure
1 Zoe Mosher, Bridgewater
2 Karly Boyle, St Andrews
3 Emma Baird, St Andrews
4 Rachel Reid, Antigonish
5 Katie McKenna, Antigonish
6 Sadie Bowen, Antigonish

Irish Jig
1 Karly Boyle, St Andrews
2 Zoe Mosher, Bridgewater
3 Katie McKenna, Antigonish
4 Rachel Reid, Antigonish
5 Emma Baird, St Andrews
6 Sadie Bowen, Antigonish

Overall Winners
Zoe Mosher, Bridgewater
2 Karly Boyle, St Andrews
3 Rachel Reid, Antigonish
4 Emma Baird, St Andrews
5 Katie McKenna, Antigonish
6 Sadie Bowen , Antigonish

12 Years & Under 14 

Earl of Errol
1 Drea Shepherd, Sydney
2 Olivia Burke, Sydney
3 Alexandra Gaffney, Hamilton
4 Jaelyn Rovers, Antigonish
5 Emerald Lake, Lunenburg
6 Zoe MacIsaac, Sydney

Flora
1 Drea Shepherd, Sydney
1Olivia Burke, Sydney
3 Alexandra Gaffney, Hamilton
4 Emerald Lake, Lunenburg
5 Jaelyn Rovers, Antigonish
6 Zoe Macisaac, Sydney

Scotch Measure
1 Olivia Burke, Sydney
2 Drea Shepherd, Sydney
3 Jaelyn Rovers, Antigonish
4 Emerald Lake, Lunenburg
5 Alexandra Gaffney, Hamilton
6 Zoe MacIsaac, Sydney

Irish Jig
1 Olivia Burke, Sydney
2 Drea Shepherd, Sydney
3 Emerald Lake, Lunenburg
4 Jaelyn Rovers, Antigonish
5 Alexandra Gaffney, Hamilton
6 Zoe MacIsaac, Sydney

Overall Winners
1 Olivia Burke, Sydney
2 Drea Shepherd, Sydney
3 Alexandra Gaffney, Hamilton
4 Jaelyn Rovers, Antigonish
5 Emerald Lake, Lunenburg
6 Zoe MacIsaac, Sydney

14 Years & Under 16

Earl of Errol
1 Isabelle Pilling, Glace Bay
2 Bronwyn Juby, Oro Medonte
3 Erin Gilfoy, Antigonish
4 Megan Smith , Antigonish
5 Ellen Carroll MacDonald, Calgary
6 Heather Magallanes, Brampton

Flora
1 Isabelle Pilling, Glace Bay
2 Bronwyn Juby, Oro Medonte
3 Megan Smith , Antigonish
4 Erin Gilfoy, Antigonish
5 Morgan MacDonald, Orleans
6 Heather Magallanes, Brampton

Scotch Measure
1 Isabelle Pilling, Glace Bay
2 Bronwyn Juby, Oro Medonte
3 Megan Smith , Antigonish
4 Erin Gilfoy, Antigonish
5 Heather Magallanes, Brampton
6 Ellen Carroll MacDonald, Calgary

Irish Jig
1 Megan Smith , Antigonish
2 Isabelle Pilling, Glace Bay
3 Bronwyn Juby, Oro Medonte
4 Erin Gilfoy, Antigonish
5 Abby McKenna, Antigonish
6 Morgan MacDonald, Orleans

Overall Winners
1 Isabelle Pilling, Glace Bay
2 Bronwyn Juby, Oro Medonte
3 Megan Smith , Antigonish
4 Erin Gilfoy, Antigonish
5 Heather Magallanes, Brampton
6 Morgan MacDonald, Orleans

16 Years & Over

Earl of Errol
1 Marielle Lesperance, Dartmouth
2 Scout McKee , Fredericton
3 Taylor MacQuarrie, Port Hawkesbury
4 Carly MacDonald, Antigonish
5 Hannah MacDonald, Stouffville
6 Emma Smith, Antigonish

Flora
1 Marielle Lesperance, Dartmouth
2 Scout Mckee , Fredericton
3 Taylor MacQuarrie, Port Hawkesbury
4 Carly MacDonald, Antigonish
5 Hannah MacDonald, Stouffville
6 Emma Smith, Antigonish

Scotch Measure
1 Marielle Lesperance, Dartmouth
2 Taylor MacQuarrie, Port Hawkesbury
3 Carly MacDonald, Antigonish
4 Hannah MacDonald, Stouffville
5 Stephanie Goodwin, Beechville
6 Kristan Marcotte, Stitsville

Irish Jig
1 Marielle Lesperance, Dartmouth
2 Scout Mckee , Fredericton
3 Taylor MacQuarrie, Port Hawkesbury
4 Carly MacDonald, Antigonish
5 Stephanie Goodwin, Beechville
6 Hannah MacDonald, Stouffville
6 Emma Smith, Antigonish

Overall Winners
1 Marielle Lesperance, Dartmouth
2 Taylor MacQuarrie, Port Hawkesbury
3 Scout Mckee , Fredericton
4 Carly MacDonald, Antigonish
5 Hannah MacDonald, Stouffville
6 Stephanie Goodwin, Beechville

Pugwash Highland Games Results, July 2, 2018

First posted on .

Congrats to the following AHDA dancers who competed at the Pugwash Highland Games.

Primary:
Olivia Chisholm – 5th PDB
Emily McInnis – 3rd PDB
Anya MacInnis – 4th PDB & HC, 3rd fling, 1st sword
Keaton Thibodeau – 1st PDB, 1st PDB & HC, 2nd fling, 3rd sword
Nola DeYoung – 4th PDB & HC
And congrats to Cameron McInnis who danced beautifully

Beginner 8 & Under:
Sophie MacEachern – 6th fling, 4th sword, 4th Seann Truibhas
Sam Synishin – 1st fling, 3rd sword, 1st Seann Truibhas & high aggregate trophy

Beginner 9 & Over:
Mattie Synishin – 4th fling, 4th sword, 1st Seann Truibhas
Micaela DeCoste – 3rd fling & congrats on her first competition!

Novice 9 & Under:
Alexa MacInnis – 1st fling, 4th sword
Yashita Ghore – 3rd fling, 2nd sword

Intermediate 11 & Under:
Cara Sweet – 6th Seann Truibhas, tied 6th barracks

Intermediate 12 & Over:
Ruthie Stanley-Blackwell – 1st fling, 3rd Seann Truibhas, 2nd laddie, 2nd barracks

Premier 11 & Under:
Chloe MacEachern – 2nd blue bonnets, 4th village maid

Premier 12-13:
Anna Silver – 4th fling, 5th flora, 6th village maid, 5th lilt

Premier 14-15:
Megan Smith – 2nd fling, 3rd flora, 3rd village maid, 3rd lilt

Premier 16 & Over:
Connor Fraser – tied 5th flora, 4th village maid