2020

Debbie Robson Memorial Competition

First posted on .

Debbie Robson Memorial Competition Results:

Premier 10 Years
Jenna Cleary-6th Village Maid, 5th Flora and 5th Laddie
Sam Synishin-2nd Village Maid, 6th Flora, 1st Laddie and 1st Barracks
Cara Sweet-4th Village Maid, 4th Flora and 6th Laddie
Chloe MacEachern-5th Village Maid, 2nd Flora, 3rd Laddie and 4th Barracks

Premier 13 Years
Sophie Hawes-5th Village Maid, 5th Flora and 6th Barracks

Primary 4 & 5 Years
Freya MacKenzie-6th Pas de Bas
Annie MacInnis-4th Pas de Bas & Highcuts
Callie McKenna-3rd Pas de Bas, 4th Pas de Bas & Highcut
Julia Cleary-2nd Pas de Bas, 2nd Pas de Bas & Highcuts
Nola Deyoung-1st Pas de Bas, 1st Pas de Bas & Highcuts, 1st Fling and 1st Sword

Primary 6 Years
Zoe Berthiaume-3rd Pas de Bas, 5th Fling and 6th Sword
Grace Mooney-1st Pas de Bas, 3rd Pas de Bas and Highcuts and 3rd Sword

Beginner 7 Years
Jenna Jones-6th Sword
Olivia Chisholm-3rd Lilt, 2nd Fling and 2nd ST
Cameron MacInnis-6th Lilt and 5th Fling
Emily Boyd-4th Lilt, 1st Fling, 5th Sword and 5th ST

Beginner 8 Years
Gwen Beaton-6th Lilt, 2nd Fling and 1st ST
Addison England-5th Sword and 6th ST
Georgia Brophy-6th Sword and 5th ST
Abigail Reid-3rd Lilt, 3rd Fling and 4th ST
Alena Mooney-1st Lilt, 5th Fling, 1st Sword, 2nd ST and High Aggregate Trophy

Beginner 10 Years & Over
Micaela Brophy-1st Lilt, 1st Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd ST and High Aggregate Trophy

Novice 7 & 8 Years
Emily MacInnis-4th Lilt and 4th Sword
Robyn Chisholm-5th Lilt and 6th Fling
Macie Hicks-2nd Lilt, 1st Fling, 5th Sword and 6th ST
Keaton Thibodeau-3rd Lilt, 3rd Fling, 3rd Sword and 2nd ST

Novice 9 Years
Alexis Turner-4th Lilt, 4th Fling, 2nd Sword and 5th ST
Elsie Van den Heuvel- 5th Lilt, 5th Fling, 5th Sword and 4th ST
Sophie MacEachern-3rd Lilt, 3rd Fling, 4th Sword and 3rd ST

Novice 10 Years & Over
Nora Stewart-1st Lilt, 3rd Fling and 2nd ST

Intermediate 10 Years & Under
Joanna Cleary-2nd Fling, 4th ST and 5th Barracks

Intermediate 11 Years & Over
Erika Brophy-3rd Fling, 1st ST, 5th Laddie and 2nd Barracks
Jillian Vink-1st Fling, 5th ST, 4th Laddie and 4th Barracks

Annual Ship Hector Championship Results

First posted on .

Congratulations to all our dancers!
Annual Ship Hector Championship Results:

7 & Under 10 Years
Laken Rogers-6th Fling, 6th Sword, 6th ST and 4th Runner Up
Brooke Hayne-4th Fling, 3rd Sword, 5th ST, 3rd Reel and 2nd Runner Up

10 & Under 12 Years
Sam Synishin-5th Fling, 5th Sword, 5th Reel and 4th Runner Up
Chloe MacEachern-6th Sword
Divjot Kalsi-6th ST
Karly Boyle-4th Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 1st Reel and Overall Champion
Adelaide MacDonald-1st Fling, 2nd Sword, 3rd ST, 2nd Reel and 1st Runner Up

12 & Under 14 Years
Julia Murray-6th Reel
Katie McKenna-6th Fling and 5th Sword

14 & Under 16 Years
Jaelyn Rovers-5th Fling, 6th Sword, 6th Reel and 5th Runner Up
Emma Barrett-6th ST

16 & Under 18 Years
Erin Gilfoy-5th Fling, 3rd ST and 4th Runner Up
Hannah Delorey-2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 2nd Reel and Overall Champion

Moncton February Fling Competition

First posted on .

Congratulations to our dancers who competed in the Moncton February Fling Competition, February 1, 2020!

Beginner 8 Years
Alice Yancey-4th Fling

Novice 9 Years & Under
Keaton Thibodeau-3rd Fling, 2nd Sword, 1st Lilt and Runner Up Trophy

Novice Special Event Fling
Keaton Thibodeau-2nd

Premier 11 & Under
Cara Sweet – 4th Sean Truibhas

Premier 17 & Over
Erin Gilfoy – 5th Fling, 5th Sean Truibhas

Halifax Winter Competition Results

First posted on .

Congratulations to our dancers who competed at the Halifax Winter Competition on January 25, 2020!

Primary 4 & 5
Callie McKenna – 3rd pas de bas, 3rd pas de bas & high cuts
Nola DeYoung – 2nd pas de bas, 2nd pas de bas & high cuts, 2nd fling, 1st sword

Primary 6
Isla Purcell – 3rd pas de bas, 3rd pas de bas & high cuts
Grace Mooney – 1st pas de bas, 2nd pas de bas & high cuts, 1st fling, 2nd sword

Beginner 7 & Under
Olivia Chisholm – 2nd fling, 4th sword, 3rd ST, 2nd lilt
Molly McKenna – 4th fling, 3rd sword

Beginner 8
Addison England – 6th sword
Alena Mooney – 5th fling, 2nd sword, 4th ST, 3rd lilt

Beginner 9 & 10
Alice Yancey – 3rd fling, 2nd sword, 4th ST, 7th lilt

Novice 8 & Under
Alexis Turner – 2nd fling, 4th lilt
Emily MacInnis – 6th fling, 3rd ST, 1st lilt
Keaton Thibodeau – 1st fling, 1st sword, 2nd ST, 2nd lilt, high aggregate winner

Novice 9 & 10
Sophie MacEachern – 5th fling, 5th sword, 5th ST

Premier 10 Years & Under
Laken Rogers-6th Village Maid
Sam Synishin-4th Fling and 3rd ST
Chloe MacEachern-6th ST and 6th Flora
Brooke Hayne-2nd Fling, 3rd Flora, 1st Village Maid and 1st Runner Up Trophy

Premier 11 Years
Keira Balcom-6th Fling, 6th ST, 6th Flora and 5th Village Maid
Haley van de Wiel-2nd Fling, 4th ST, 1st Flora, 3rd Village Maid and 1st Runner Up Trophy

Premier 12 Years
Ava Rogers-4th ST, 3rd Flora and 5th Village Maid
Carmen MacMaster-3rd Fling, 6th ST and 5th Flora
Rachel Reid-2nd Fling, 2nd ST, 2nd Flora, 2nd Village Maid and 1st Runner Up Trophy

Premier 13 Years
Julia Murray-5th Fling, 5th ST and 5th Flora
Katie McKenna-4th Fling, 3rd ST, 1st Flora and 3rd Village Maid

Premier 15 & 16 Years
Anna Silver-6th Fling, 6th Flora and 5th Village Maid

Premier Cakewalk 13 Years & Under
Sam Synishin & Laken Rogers – 1st overall

Annual Colchester Highland Dancing Competition Results

First posted on .

Congratulations to all our AHDA Members who danced at the 42nd Annual Colchester Highland Dancing Competition in Truro on January 18, 2020.

Primary 4 & 5 Years:
Callie McKenna-5th Pas de Bas, 6th Pas de Bas and Highcuts
Julia Cleary-6th Pas de Bas, 4th Pas de Bas and Highcuts
Nola Deyoung-2nd Pas de Bas, 2nd Pas de Bas and Highcuts, 1st Fling and 1st Sword

Primary 6 Years:
Isla Purcell-6th Pas de Bas, 8th Pas de Bas and Highcuts
Grace Mooney-1st Pas de Bas and 2nd Pas de Bas and Highcuts, 3rd Fling and 2nd Sword

Beginner 7 Years:
Oliva Chisholm-4th Fling, 3rd Sword, 2nd ST and 4th Flora
Emily Boyd-3rd Fling, 4th Sword, 3rd ST and 2nd Flora
Emily MacInnis-1st Fling, 7th Sword, 4th ST, 1st Flora and Runner Up
Molly McKenna-7th Fling
Cameron MacInnis-2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 3rd Flora and High Aggregate

Beginner 8 Years:
Abigail Reid-2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 3rd Fora and High Aggregate
Alena Mooney-4th Fling, 2nd Sword and 2nd Flora

Novice 8 Years & Under:
Robyn Chisholm-6th Fling, 1st Sword, 3rd ST, 4th Reel and High Aggregate
Macie Hicks-2nd Sword, 2nd ST and 3rd Reel
Alexis Turner-5th Fling, 6th Sword, 4th ST and 5th Reel
Keaton Thibodeau-4th Fling and 6th ST

Novice 9 Years & Over:
Abbie MacEachern-3rd Fling
Nora Stewart-5th Fling, 3rd Sword, 5th ST and 4th Reel

Intermediate 11 Years & Under:
Joanna Cleary-3rd Fling, 3rd Sword, 3rd ST and 2nd Reel

Intermediate 12 Years & Over:
Micaela Decoste-2nd Fling, 2 Sword, 1st ST, 1st Reel and High Aggregate

Premier 11 Years & Under:
Ali MacMaster-3rd Sword and 5th ST
Sam Synishin-2nd Fling, 3rd ST and 3rd Reel
Keira Balcom-5th Sword
Laken Rogers-5th Fling, 4th Sword and 5th Reel
Divjot Kalsi-4th Fling, 1st Sword, 2nd ST, 2nd Reel and High Aggregate

Premier 12 & 13 Years:
Ava Rogers-4th Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd ST, 3rd Reel and First Runner Up
Katie McKenna-1st Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 1st Reel and High Aggregate

Premier 14 & 15 Years:
Emma Barrett-1st Fling, 1st Sword, 4th ST, 3rd Reel and High Aggregate

Premier 16 Years & Over:
Emma Smith-1st Fling

Intermediate Special Event Jig:
Joanna Cleary-3rd

Premier 11 Years & Under Special Event Jig:
Alie MacMaster-6th
Sam Synishin-1st
Laken Rogers-5th
Divjot Kalsi-3rd

Premier 12 & 13 Years Special Event Jig:
Carmen MacMaster-6th
Katie McKenna-1st

Premier 14 & 15 Years Special Event Jig:
Emma Barrett-3rd