NS Closed Selection Meet

Congrats to our seven AHDA dancers who earned spots on the Nova Scotia provincial team!

Brooke Hayne – 1st runner-up, 7 & under 10 
Adelaide MacDonald – champion, 10 & under 12 
Karly Boyle – 1st runner-up, 10 & under 12 
Rachel Reid – 2nd runner-up, 10 & under 12
Hannah Delorey – champion, 16 & under 18
Carly MacDonald – champion, 18 & under 21
Taylor MacQuarrie – 2nd runner-up, 21 & older

Congrats to all 28 AHDA dancers who competed in Port Hawkesbury at the Nova Scotia Closed Championship & Selection Meet, we are proud of everyone’s efforts!
Complete results listed below:

Premier 7 & Under 10
Brooke Hayne: 1st Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd Sean Truibhas, 3rd Reel, 1st runner-up & NS representative
Laken Rogers: 4th Fling, 3rd Sword, 4th Sean Truibhas, 4th Reel, 3rd runner-up
Jenna Cleary: 5th Fling, 6th Sword, 6th Sean Truibhas, 6th Reel, 4th runner-up
Cara Sweet: 6th Fling, 5th Sean Truibhas

Premier 10 & Under 12
Adelaide MacDonald: 1st Fling, 1st Sean Truibhas, 1st Reel, Champion & NS representative
Karly Boyle: 2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 2nd Sean Truibhas, 3rd Reel, 1st runner-up & NS representative
Rachel Reid: 5th Fling, 4th Sword, 4th Sean Truibhas, 2nd Reel, 2nd runner-up & NS representative
Haley van de Wiel: 3rd Fling, 3rdSword, 3rd Sean Truibhas, 3rd runner-up
Emma Baird: 4th Fling, 5th Sword, 6th Sean Truibhas, 4th Reel, 4th runner-up
Ainslee Pictou: 2nd Sword, 5th Sean Truibhas, 5th runner-up
Divjot Kalsi: 6th Sword, 5th Reel

Premier 12 & Under 14
Jaelyn Rovers: 2nd Fling, 4th Sword, 5th Sean Truibhas, 5th Reel, 3rd runner-up
Katie McKenna: 6th Sword, tied 6th Sean Truibhas, 4th Reel, 5th runner-up

Premier 14 & Under 16
Abby McKenna: 6th Reel
Jaelynn Rogers: 6th Sean Truibhas

Premier 16 & Under 18
Hannah Delorey: 2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 1st Sean Truibhas, 1st Reel, Champion & NS representative
Emma Smith: 4th Fling, 3rd Sword, 5th Sean Truibhas, 4th Reel, 3rd runner-up
Erin Gilfoy: 5th Fling, 5th Sword, 5th Reel, 4th runner-up

Premier 18 & Under 21
Carly MacDonald: 1st Fling, 1st Sword, 1st Sean Truibhas, 1st Reel, Champion & NS representative

Premier 21 & Over
Taylor MacQuarrie: 2nd Fling, 3rd Sword, 3rd Sean Truibhas, 3rd Reel, 2nd runner-up & NS representative

The provincial representatives will be competing for Team Nova Scotia at the ScotDance Canada Championship Series in Moncton July 3-7, 2019.

NS Team Representatives

 

Smith Dancers

Grant Dancers

MacLeod Dancers