Guysborough Highland Dancing Competition

Guysborough Highland Dance Competition May 12th, 2018

Primary 4 & 5
Emily Boyd – 1st PDB, 1st PDB’s & High cuts, 1st Fling 
Anya MacInnis – 3rd PDB’s, 3rd PDB’s & High cuts, 2nd Sword
Nola Deyoung – 6th PDB, 5th PDB’s & High cuts

Primary 6
Keaton Thibodeau – 1st PDB, 2nd PDB’s & High cuts
Joanna Cleary – 2nd PDB, 3rd PDB’s & High cuts, 4th Fling, 4th Sword
Cameron MacInnis – 3rd PDB, 6th PDB,s & High cuts
Abigail Reid – 6th PDB, 5th PDB’s & High cuts, 5th Fling, 5th Sword
Robyn Chisholm – 4th PDB’s & High cuts, 2nd Fling, 3rd Sword

Beginner 7
Brooke Hayne – 3rd Fling, 1st Sword, 2nd ST, 1st Lilt – HA Trophy
Sophie MacEachern – 6th Fling, 4th Sword
Macie Hicks – 5th Sword, 5th ST, 4th Lilt

Beginner 8 & 9
Shelby Chisholm – 1st Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 1st Lilt
Sam Synishin – 2nd Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd SAt, 2nd Lilt
Micaela Brophy – 3rd Fling, 3rd ST
Skylar Butler- 4th Fling, 3rd Sword, 5th ST, 5th Lilt
Maria Versteeg – 6th Fling
Mhairi Wilmott – 6th Sword, 4th ST, 6th Lilt

Beginner 10 & under
Erika Brophy – 2nd Fling, 3rd Sword, 4th ST
Jillian Vink – 4th Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd ST, 2nd Lilt
Kailee Crooks – 5th Fling, 5th ST, 6th Lilt
Mattie Synishin – 6th Fling, 1st Sword, 3rd ST, 1st Lilt

Novice 8 & 9
Yashita Ghore – 5th Fling, 4th Sword, Tied for 1st Lilt
Emma Young – 6th Fling
Alexa MacInnis – 4th Lilt

Novice 10 & over
Nevaeh Byard – 1st Fling, 1st Sword, 3rd ST, 3rd Lilt – HA Trophy

Beginner Mothers Day Fling
2nd Place – Shelby Chisholm
4th Place – Brooke Hayne
5th Place – Jillian Vink

Novice Mothers Day Fling
Yashita Ghore – 5th Place
Nevaeh Byard – 6th Place

Intermediate 10 & Under
Sadie Allen – 4th Fling, 2nd ST, 6th Lilt 
Keira Balcolm – 6th Fling, 5th Lilt
Brenna MacPherson – 5th Fling, 6th Laddie
Laken Rogers – 3rd ST, 4th Laddie
Jenna Cleary – 3rd Fling, 5th ST, 3rd Laddie, 4th Lilt
Cara Sweet – 4th ST, 2nd Laddie, 1st Lilt

Intermediate 11 & over
Ruthie Stanley Blackwell – 5th Fling, 4th ST, 1st Laddie, 2nd Lilt
Jaelynn Rogers – 2nd Fling, 1st ST, 2nd Laddie, 1st Lilt – HA
Lydia MacPherson – 4th Fling, 6th ST, 6th Laddie, 6th Lilt

Premier 11 & Under
Ava Rogers – 6th Fling, 6th ST, 5th Earl
Sadie Bowen – 4th Scotch Measure, 2nd Earl
Haley Van de Wiel – 2nd Fling, 3rd ST
Divjot Kalsi – 6th Scotch Measure, 4th Earl
Emma Baird – 5th Fling, 2nd ST, 1st Scotch Measure
Rachel Reid – 1st Fling, 1st ST, 2nd Scotch Measure – HA

Premier 14 & 15
Erin Gilfoy – 2nd Fling, 3rd ST, 1st Scotch Measure, 2nd Earl
Hannah Delorey – 3rd Fling, 2nd ST, 3rd Scotch Measure, 3rd Earl

Premier 16 & Over
Carly MacDonald – 2nd Fling, 2nd ST, 2nd Scotch Measure, 2nd Earl
Connor Fraser – 6th Fling, 6th ST, 6th Earl

Intermediate Mother’s Day Flora
6th – Lydia
5th – Cara
3rd – Ruthie
1st – Jaelynn

Premier 13 & Under Mother’s Day Flora
6th – Haley
4th – Emma
1st – Rachel

Premier 14 & Over Mother’s Day Flora
6th – Hannah
4th – Erin
2nd – Carly