Antigonish 41st Annual Fall Competition Results, November 5, 2016

Congratulations to the following dancers who competed at the 41st Annual AHDA Fall Competition on November 5th: 

Primary 5 Years:
Brooke Hayne-1st PB, 1st PB & Highcuts and 1st Fling,
Joanna Cleary-6th PB and 4th PB & Highcuts

Primary 6 Years:
Laken Rogers1st PB, 1st PB & Highcuts, 2nd Fling and 1st Sword
Skylar Butler-2nd PB, 3rd PB & Highcuts, 3rd Fling and 3rd Sword

Beginner 7 Years:
Chloe MacEachern-1st Fling, 3rd Sword, 1st ST and 4th Lilt
Jenna Cleary-2nd Fling, 5th Sword, and 3rd Lilt
Alexa MacInnis-3rd Fling, 6th Sword and 5th ST
Emma Young-4th Fling
Alie MacMaster-5th Fling, 6th Sword, 3rd ST and 1st Lilt
Cara Sweet-2nd Sword, 4th ST and 6th Lilt
Keira Balcom-2nd ST
Yashita Gore-6th ST
Shelby Chisholm-5th Lilt

Beginner 8 & 9 Years:
Gracie Hawes-6th Fling
Nevaeh Byard-2nd Sword, 3rd ST and 4th Lilt

Beginner 10 Years & Over:
Emily Chisholm-4th Fling, 6th ST and 2nd Lilt

Novice 8 Years & Under:
Haley van de Wiel-2nd Fling, 4th Sword, and 6th Lilt
Divjot Kalsi-3rd Fling, 2nd Sword, 4th ST and 5th Lilt
Kennedy MacDonald-4th Fling, 2nd ST and 4th Lilt
Brenna MacPherson-5th Fling and 5th Lilt
Sadie Allen-6th ST

Novice 9 & 10 Years:
Ava Rogers-3rd Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd ST and 3rd Lilt

 Novice 11 Years & Over:
Ruthie Stanley-Blackwell-2nd Fling, 5th Sword and 2nd ST
Lydia MacPherson-6th Fling
Jaelynn Rogers-2nd Sword and 5th Lilt

Intermediate 9 Years & Under:
Karly Boyle-2nd ST, 1st Reel, 3rd Laddie and 2nd Hornpipe
Reanne Jean-4th ST, 2nd Reel, 4th Laddie and 5th Hornpipe
Emma Baird-5th ST and 5th Laddie
Carmen MacMaster-6th ST and 5th Reel
Julia Murray-6th Reel, 6th Laddie and 6th Hornpipe

Intermediate 10 Years & Over:
Connor Fraser-3rd ST and 3rd Hornpipe
Katie McKenna-5th ST and 4th Hornpipe

 Premier 9 Years & Under:
Ainslee Pictou-3rd Blue Bonnets, 5th ST, 3rd Reel and 4th Laddie
Rachel Reid-4th Blue Bonnets, 3rd ST, 5th Reel and 2nd Laddie

Premier 10 Years:
Emma Barrett-6th Blue Bonnets, 5th ST, 6th Reel and 5th Laddie

Premier 11 Years:
Jaelyn Rovers-3rd Blue Bonnets, 4th ST, 4th Reel and 5th Laddie

Premier 12 Years:
Megan Smith-1st Blue Bonnets, 1st ST, 1st Reel, 1st Laddie and High Aggregate Trophy
Allison Gilfoy-6th Blue Bonnets, 6th ST, 6th Reel and 3rd Laddie
Abby McKenna-3rd Reel and 4th Laddie

Premier 13 & 14 Years:
Erin Gilfoy-2nd Blue Bonnets, 1st ST, 2nd Reel, 1st Laddie and High Aggregate Trophy
Hannah Delorey-5th Blue Bonnets, 2nd ST, 1st Reel and 2nd Laddie

Premier 15 & 16 Years:
Abigail MacDonald-2nd Blue Bonnets, 2nd ST, 2nd Reel and 2nd Laddie
Emma Smith-3rd Blue Bonnets, 4th Reel and 4th Laddie

Premier 17 Years & Over:
Jillian MacLeod-1st Blue Bonnets, 5th ST, 2nd Reel and 3rd Laddie

Special Event Hornpipe-Premier

10 Years & Under:
Ainslee Pictou-4th
Rachel Reid-6th

Premier 11 & 12 Years:
Megan Smith-1st

Premier 13, 14, & 15 Years:
Emma Smith-4th
Erin Gilfoy-5th

Premier 16 Years & Over:
Abigail MacDonald-5th
Courtney MacDonald-6th

Chloe MacEachern—Bill Cousins Memorial Trophy for being deemed by the judges the “most promising” beginner dancer from Antigonish

Scout McKee, Frederiction, NB—Deannie Beaton Memorial Trophy for the best performance of a 6 step sean tribhuas at the premier level