2017 ScotDance Canada Championship Series, Charlottetown, PEI June 30-July 3 Results

Congratulations to all 40 AHDA dancers who competed at the 2017 ScotDance Canada Championship Series in Charlottetown, PEI:
Emma Baird, Keira Balcom, Emma Barrett, Sadie Bowen, Karly Boyle, Jenna Cleary, Joanna Cleary, Hannah Delorey, Connor Fraser, Allison Gilfoy, Erin Gilfoy, Brooke Hayne, Reanne Jean, Divjot Kalsi, Abigail MacDonald, Carly MacDonald, Courtney MacDonald, Kennedy MacDonald, Chloe MacEachern, Sophie MacEachern, Alexa MacInnis, Anya MacInnis, Allie MacMaster, Carmen MacMaster, Abby McKenna, Katie McKenna, Julia Murray, Ainslee Pictou, Rachel Reid, Ava Rogers, Jaelynn Rogers, Laken Rogers, Jaelyn Rovers, Anna Silver, Megan Smith, Emma Smith, Ruthie Stanley-Blackwell, Cara Sweet, Haley van de Wiel and Emma Young

RESULTS:

Friday, June 30th
Premier (Restricted Premier and Premier) Highland Competition

Restricted Premier 

9 Years & Under
Emma Baird-7th Sword 

10 Years
Sadie Bowen-2nd Fling, 6th Sword and 6th ST
Reanne Jean-4th Fling

11 Years
Emma Barrett-10th Sword and 10 ST

13 Years
Abby McKenna-8th Fling, 7th Sword and 4th ST
Allison Gilfoy-7th Sword

15 Years
Emma Smith-3rd Fling, 4th Sword and 5th ST

Premier

9 Years & Under
Karly Boyle-7th Fling, 6th Sword and 6th ST

11 Years
Jaelyn Rovers-Tied for 7th Sword and 9th ST

13 Years
Megan Smith-8th Fling and 8th Sword

14 Years
Erin Gilfoy-2nd ST

16 Years
Carly MacDonald-5th Fling, 8th Sword and 4th ST

17 Years
Abigail MacDonald-9th Fling and 10th ST

Friday, June 30th
Pre-Premier Highland Competition

Primary 4-5 Years
Joanna Cleary-5th Pas de Bas, 5th Pas de Bas and Highcuts, 3rd Fling and 5th Sword
Anya MacInnis-7th Pas de Bas, 6th Pas de Bas and Highcuts 

Primary 6 Years
Brooke Hayne-8th Pas de Bas, 4th Ps de Bas and Highcuts, 2nd Fling and 1st Sword
Sophie MacEachern-10th Sword

Beginner 7 Years & Under
Laken Rogers-6th Sword and 7th ST
Jenna Cleary-8th Sword and 8th ST

Novice 8 Years & Under
Keira Balcom-10th Fling and 8th Sword
Kennedy MacDonald-3rd Sword and 3rd ST
Chloe MacEachern-8th Fling and 2nd Sword
Alexa MacInnis-10th Sword 

Novice 11 & 12 Years
Jaelynn Rogers-5th Sword and 9th ST

Intermediate 9 Years & Under
Divjot Kalsi-8th Sword

Intermediate 10 Years
Ava Rogers-8th Fling
Katie McKenna-9th Fling

Intermediate 14 Years & Over
Ruthie Stanley Blackwell-10th Sword and Tied for 9th ST 

Saturday, July 1st
2017 Canadian Championships

Premier 7 & Under 10 Years
Rachel Reid-5th Sword and Tied for 6th ST 

Premier 14 & Under 16 Years
Carly MacDonald – Tied for 5th Sword

Sunday, July 2nd
Highland Competition

Primary 4-5 Years
Joanna Cleary-3rd Pas de Bas, 4th Pas de Bas and Highcuts, 6th Fling and 4th Sword
Anya MacInnis-8th pas de bas and Highcuts 

Primary 6 Years
Brooke Hayne-5th Pas de Bas, 4th Pas de Bas and Highcuts, 2nd Fling and 4th Sword

Pre-Premier Highland & Nationals Competition

Beginner 7 & Under
Laken Rogers-7th Reel and 8th Lilt
Jenna Cleary-7th Lilt

Novice 8 Years & Under
Chloe MacEachern-6th Reel
Cara Sweet-7th Lilt and Tied for 7th Flora 

Novice 12 & 13 Years
Jaelynn Rogers-3rd Reel, 8th Lilt and 4th Flora

Intermediate 9 Years & Under
Haley van de Wiel-6th Lilt and 4th Flora

Intermediate 10 Years
Katie McKenna-5th Reel
Ava Rogers-6th Reel

Sunday, July 2nd
Premier (Restricted Premier & Premier) Nationals Competition
& Tartantown Choreography Challenge

Restricted Premier

9 years & Under
Emma Baird-4th Flora and 6th Village Maid 

10 Years
Sadie Bowen-2nd Jig

13 Years
Abby McKenna-8th Village Maid

15 Years
Emma Smith-1st Irish Jig, 2nd Flora, 3rd Village Maid and Tie for High Aggregate

Premier

Premier 9 Years & Under
Rachel Reid-6th Flora
Karly Boyle-5th Jig, 5th Flora and 7th Village Maid
Ainslee Pictou-4th Jig

Premier 11 Years
Jaelyn Rovers-10th Jig and 8th Village Maid

Premier 16 years
Carly MacDonald-7th Flora and 3rd Village Maid

Tartantown Choreography Challenge

Small Group Choreography 13 Years & Under
3rd Place—Oceanside (Shelley Grant Rovers Choreographer) Grant School of Highland Dance Dancers-Megan Smith, Abby McKenna, Allison Gilfoy, Anna Silver, Jaelyn Rovers and Emma Barrett

Large Group Choreography
7th Place—Heave Away (Shelley Grant Rovers Choreographer) Grant School of Highland Dance Dancers-Megan Smith, Abby McKenna, Allison Gilfoy, Anna Silver, Jaelyn Rovers and Emma Barrett, Reanne Jean, Katie McKenna, Ainslee Pictou, Julia Murray, Carmen MacMaster and Karly Boyle

Monday, July 3rd
Premier Pre-Championship and Open Championship

Premier Pre-Championship

9 Years & Under
Emma Baird-6th Sword, 7th ST 

7 to Under 10 Years
Karly Boyle-Tied for 6th Sword

11 Years
Jaelyn Rovers-6th Reel

13 Years
Abby McKenna-10th Sword

15 Years
Emma Smith-8th Fling, 7th Sword, 4th ST and 4th Reel

Open Championship

14 Years
Hannah Delorey-3rd Sword

16 Years
Carly MacDonald-4th Fling, 6th Sword and 5th Reel and 4th Runner Up Championship Award