Antigonish Highland Games Competition Results

Saturday, July 11, 2015

Novice 8 Years & Under
Reanne Jean-1st Fling, 3rd ST, 1st Lilt and High Aggregate Winner
Julia Murray-5th Fling, 4th Sword, 4th ST and 6th Lilt
Katie McKenna-6th Sword and 4th Lilt

Novice 11 Years and Over
Connor Fraser-3rd Sword

Intermediate 9 Years & Under
Emma Barrett-6th Fling and 6th ST
Ainslee Pictou-5th Fling

Intermediate 10 & 11 Years
Khalee Chisholm-2nd Sword
Ceilidh Matthews-4th Fling
Anna Silver-1st Fling, 6th Sword, 2nd ST and 6th Lilt
Abby McKenna-3rd Fling, 5th Sword, 4th Lilt

Special Event Flora MacDonald’s Fancy (Premier Dancers)

7 & Under 12
Megan Smith-1st
Jaelyn Rovers-3rd

12 & Under 14 Years
Erin Gilfoy-1st
Hannah Delorey-2nd
Emma Smith-3rd
Madison MacDonald-5th
Alex Keefe-6th

14 Years & Over
Carly MacDonald-1st
Robin Scott-2nd
Courtney MacDonald-4th
Megan Fraser-5th

The Florence MacMillan trophy is presented to the Premier dancer from the Maritimes who performs the best Flora MacDonald Fancy.
The 2015 Recipient of Florence MacMillan Award for the Flora MacDonald Fancy is Robin Scott.

HIGHLAND HEART OPEN PREMIERSHIP

7 & Under 12 Years
Jaelyn Rovers-3rd Scotch Measure, 4th Flora, 3rd Laddie and 4th Hornpipe
Allison Gilfoy-5th Scotch Measure, 3rd Flora 4th Laddie and 3rd Hornpipe
Megan Smith-1st Scotch Measure, 1st Flora, 1st Laddie and 1st Hornpipe
Premiership Winner-Megan Smith
2nd Runner Up-Jaelyn Rovers
3rd Runner Up-Allison Gilfoy

12 & Under 14 Years
Emma Smith-4th Scotch Measure, (Tied) 2nd Flora, 2nd Laddie, 2nd Hornpipe
Hannah Delorey-2nd Scotch Measure, (Tied) 2nd Flora, 4th Laddie and 3rd Hornpipe
Erin Gilfoy-1st Scotch Measure, 1st Flora, 1st Laddie and 1st Hornpipe
Alex Keefe-(Tied) 6th Scotch Measure
Premiership Winner-Erin Gilfoy
1st Runner Up-Emma Smith
2nd Runner Up-Hannah Delorey

14 & Under 16 Years
Megan Fraser-(Tied) 6th Scotch Measure, 6th Flora, 3rd Laddie and 4th Hornpipe
Carly MacDonald-1st Scotch Measure, 1st Flora, 1st Laddie and 2nd Hornpipe
Rachel McKeough-6th Laddie, 6th Hornpipe
Premiership Winner-Carly MacDonald
4th Runner Up-Megan Fraser

16 Years & Over
Robin Scott-2nd Scotch Measure, 2nd, Flora, (Tied) 4th Laddie
Jillian MacLeod-4th Scotch Measure, 4th Laddie, (Tied) 4th Laddie
Courtney MacDonald-6th Scotch Measure, 5th Flora, 6th Laddie and 3rd Hornpipe
2nd Runner Up-Robin Scott
4th Runner Up-Jillian MacLeod
5th Runner Up-Courtney MacDonald

                                                     Sunday, July 12, 2015

Primary 5
Sophie MacEachern-4th 16 PB, 4th PB & Highcuts
Jenna Cleary-1st 16 PB, 1st PB & Highcuts, 1st Fling and 1st Sword
Laken Rogers-2nd 16 PB and 2nd PB & Highcuts

Primary 6
Kennedy MacDonald-1st 16 PB & Highcuts and 1st Fling
Sadie Allen-4th 16 PB
Chloe MacEachern-4th Fling and 2nd Sword
Divjot Kalsi-3rd Fling
Alexa MacInnis-4th Sword
Emma Baird-3rd 16 PB, 2nd PB & Highcuts and 6th Sword

Beginner 7
Rachel Reid-3rd Fling and 2nd Sword
Carmen MacMaster-6th Sword and 5th ST
Brenna MacPherson-4th Fling and 5th Lilt
Karly Boyle-2nd Fling, 3rd Sword, 1st ST and 2nd Lilt
Adelaide MacDonald-1st Fling, 1st Sword, 3rd ST, 1st Lilt and High Aggregate Trophy
Emily Delorey-(Tied) 6th Fling, 4th Sword, 4th ST and 4th Lilt
Neveah Byard-(Tied) 6th Fling and 6th ST

Beginner 8
Ava Rogers-2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 2nd ST, 1st Lilt and High Aggregate

New Zealand Pre-Premier Award is present annually to an Antigonish town or County pre-premier dancer in Beginner, Novice or Intermediate who has been chosen by the judges as the dancer demonstrating the “most promise”.
The 2015 recipient of the New Zealand Pre-premier Award is
Adelaide MacDonald.

NEW SCOTLAND OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

7 and Under 12 Years
Jaelyn Rovers-4th Fling, 4th ST, and 3rd Reel
Allison Gilfoy-6th Fling, 4th Sword, (Tie) 6th ST and 6th Reel
Megan Smith-1st Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST and 1st Reel
Champion-Megan Smith
3rd Runner Up-Jaelyn Rovers
5th Runner Up-Allison Gilfoy

12 and Under 14 Years
Emma Smith-4th Fling, 3rd Sword, 4th ST and 4th Reel
Hannah Delorey-3rd Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd ST and 2nd Reel
Erin Gilfoy-2nd Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST and 1st Reel
Alex Keefe-(Tie) 5th Sword and 5th ST
Champion-Erin Gilfoy
1st Runner Up-Hannah Delorey
3rd Runner Up-Emma Smith
5th Runner Up-Alex Keefe

14 and Under 16 Years
Carly MacDonald-1st Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd ST and 2nd Reel
1st Runner Up-Carly MacDonald

16 Years and Over
Courtney MacDonald-5th Fling, 4th Sword, 5th ST and 4th Reel
4th Runner Up-Courtney MacDonald

Special Event Mary Dundas Sword Dance/Mary Dundas Memorial Award (Premier Dancers Under 16 Years)

11 Years and Under
Megan Smith-1st
Allison Gilfoy-3rd

12 & Under 14 Years
Erin Gilfoy-1st
Hannah Delorey-2nd
Emma Smith-3rd

14 & Under 16 Years
Carly MacDonald-1st
Rachel McKeough-5th

Mary Dundas from Toronto, Ontario was one of the first teachers from outside the Antigonish area to instruct highland dancing workshops.  The Mary Dundas Memorial Trophy is presented to the premier dancer under 16 years of age for proficiency in the sword dance, her favourite dance.
The 2015 recipient of the Mary Dundas Memorial Award is
Carly MacDonald.

Wilena MacInnis Penny efforts helped sustain and invigorate the “Highland Heart” and gave an authentic voice to that which we are “Clanna Nan Giadheal (Children of the Gael)”.  In recognition of her outstanding contribution to the preservation of Scottish culture and tradition donated in her memory is presented annually to the premier dancer from Antigonish town or county who accumulates the highest number of total points in the premier competitions.
The 2015 recipient of the Wilena MacInnis Penny Award is
Megan Smith.